Club Honour Board

The Norths Devils are one of the oldest Rugby League Clubs in Australia. The Club has a proud record of success having been crowned Club Champions 14 times, along with 14 A Grade/State Premierships.

The Club was first established as Past Grammars in 1923, as a Club for Old Boys of Brisbane Grammar School.  In 1933, with the advent of a district based competition, Past Grammars became Northern Suburbs, the name that continues to this day.

The Norths Devils have had some of the most famous names in Rugby League play and  coach for the club.  The list includes two Australian Captain, an Australian Coach, a New Zealand Captain and Coach, almost forty Internationals (Australia, New Zealand, Great Britain, PNG, Tonga and Samoa), and 75 Queensland and New South Wales representatives. 

Life Members 

Life Members in Memorium

1967 – S G Hassum

1974 – Mrs. E S Thomas

1975 – D M Hamilton

1976 – D S Waldon

1977 – W H Champion

1979 – K F Bertwhistle

1980 – K J Brasch

1981 – H Pocock

1983 – K D King

1984 – W J Porter

1999 – J Martin

2001 – Peter Fraser

2018 – Col Smith

2018 – Brian Carmody

L Archdall (1973)

R D Bax (1970)

J T Bayada (1960)

A L Bishop, MBE (1939)

Mrs. E Bishop (1987)

W J Burrop (1948)

C H Cox (1982)

O S Denman (1969)

D B Duncan (1936)

S P Edwards (1964)

T Gledhill (1955)

V N Gohdes (1950)

H J Green (1972)

F A C Harrold (1949)

Mrs. N Farley (1978)                    

Mrs. B Johnson (1971)

H D Kirby (1965)

A S Lane (1940)

H E Little (1935)

D G McPherson (1945)

N G Paxton (1952)

R Richards (1953)

C H Rix (1946)

J Stapleton (1943)

A Ward (1956)

G D Webster (1951)

T Whitmel (1986)

D E Wilson (1954)

C Thomas (1993)

G Carnegie (1990)

D M Christison (1966)

Dr K Woodhead (1988)

 

 

Club Stats

Trophies & Premierships

Club Championship (15): 1945, 1954, 1959, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 2005, 2010, and 2018.

 

ISC, QLD Cup & First Grade

Premierships (14): 1927 (as Past Grammars), 1934, 1938, 1940, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1966, 1969, 1980 and 1998.

Grand Finalists (10): 1931, 1932 (as Past Grammars), 1939, 1941, 1944, 1945, 1967, 1970, 1990 & 2010. 

Minor Premiers (10): 1939, 1940, 1959, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1970 and 1998.

 

Colts

Premierships (8): 1970, 1998, 2000, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2011, and 2018.

Grand Finalists (5): 1999, 2001, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2017. 

Minor Premierships (9): 1970, 1989, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006 and 2017.

Presidents Cup (1): 1989.  

 

Under 18 Mal Meninga Cup

South Queensland Champions (3): 2009, 2010 and 2011.

Queensland Champions (2): 2009 and 2011

Minor Premierships (4): 2009, 2010, 2011, and 2018.

 

Under 16 Cyril Connell Cup

Queensland Champions (3): 2009, 2010 and 2013

 

Player of the Year Winners

2018 – Jack Ahearn

2017 –   James Taylor    

2016 –   Billy Brittan      

2015 –  Krys Freeman   

2014 –   Todd Murphy    

2013 – Daniel Ogden    

2012 –  Kurt Baptist      

2011 – Javarn White

2010 – Brendan Gibb

2009 – Matt Gillett

2008 – Ryan Barton

2007 – Marc Brentnall

2006 – Aaron Bulow

2005 – Aaron Bulow & Nathan Friend

2004 – Jeremy Smith

2003 – Cooper Cronk

2002 – Cameron Smith

2001 – Kevin Carmichael

2000 – Steven Bell

1999 – Kevin Carmichael

1998 – Kevin Carmichael

1997 – Neil Stanley

1996 – M Brown

1995 – J Webber

1994 – T Evans

1993 – Kevin Carmichael

1992 – Craig Grauf

1991 – P Cleary

1990 – Neil Wharton

1989 – Neil Wharton

1988 – M Booth

1987 – Geoff Bagnall

1986 – Geoff Bagnall

1985 – TW Lucas

1984 – Geoff Bagnall

1983 – M Pocock

1982 – D Cook

1981 – Ross Henrick

1980 – Ross Henrick

1979 – Shane Bernardin

1978 – GL Seaton

1977 – GL Seaton

1976 – Darryl Brohman

1975 – Steve Calder

1974 – G Harrison

1973 – H Rolph

1972 – P Hall

1971 – P Hall

1970 – P Lobegeiger

1969 – Johnny Brown

1968 – P Stapleton

1967 – Johnny Brown

1966 – H Hegarty

1965 – JR Hannam

1964 – A McLean

1963 – R Cook

1962 – H Hegarty

1961 – I Massie

1960 – W Pearson

1959 – W Pearson

1958 – W Thomas

1957 – W Thomas

1956 – A Ricardi

1955 – A Ricardi & T Rolls

1954 – S Hassum

1953 – D Davey

 

QRL Courier Mail Best & Fairest Winners (1): 2005 – Greg Inglis and 2011 Javarn White.

QRL Representative Player of the Year (1): 2005 – Nathan Friend.

Rothman’s Medal Winners (5): 1991 – Darryl Duncan, 1979 – Neville Draper, 1976 – Darryl Brohman, 1975 – Steve Calder and 1969 – Johnny Brown.

Golden Boot Winners:

Cameron Smith 2006 & 2017, Cooper Cronk – 2016, Greg Inglis – 2014, Billy Slater – 2008

Representative Players

Norths Aus Reps Smith Cronker Slater

Australian Representatives (35): Vic Armbruster (Past Grammars), Neville Broadfoot (Past Grammars), John Brown, Clive Churchill (Kangaroos Coach), Edward Collins, Greg Conescu, Michael Crocker*, Cooper Cronk*, Greg Dowling#, Israel Folau*, Nick Geiger, Trevor Gillmeister#, Ryan Hoffman*, Greg Inglis*, Dallas Johnson*, Antonio Kaufusi*, Matt King*, Reg Kay, Paul McCabe#, Barry McTaggart, Mark Murray#, John Payne, Jack Reardon (Kangaroos Vice Captain), Cameron Smith*, Lloyd Weier, Elwyn Walters and Steve Walters#, Jharal Yow Yeh. Ben Hunt, Matt Gillett, Will Chambers, Billy Slater, Josh McGuire, Cooper Cronk and Greg Inglis

Australian Captains (1): Cameron Smith 

Australian Coaches (1): Clive Churchill         Australian Managers (1): Albert Bishop

New Zealand Representatives (7): Adam Blair*, Mark Graham, Jeff Lima*, Sika Manu*, Matt Rua*, Jeremy Smith*, Jake Webster* and Paul Whatuira#, Kodi Nikorima

New Zealand Coaches (1): Graham Lowe

England Representatives (1): Jack Reed

Papua New Guinea Representatives (1): Kurt Baptiste

Queensland (Prior to Origin) (47): Vic Armbuster (Past Grammars), B Adams, J Adams, Jack Bates, John Bates, Bob Bax (Coach), Neville Broadfoot (Past Grammars), D Brohman, J Brown, W Callinan, R Cattanach, C Churchill (Captain and Coach), Edward “Babe” Collins (Captain), Greg Conescu, R Cook, Brian Cook, R Cooper, D Dobson, R Duncan, Les Geeves, N Geiger, R Hagan, P Hall, G Harrison, R Henrick, L Hutchinson, R Kay, B Kenning, Paul Khan, L Little, P Lobegeiger, G Lockie (Captain), I Massie, H Melrose (Captain), F Metassa, Mark Murray, W Norris, J Payne, W Pearson, R Peut, Jack Reardon (Captain), V Rudd, Des Simpson, J Stapleton, R Stewart, R Tollhurst and L Weier.

Queensland State of Origin (25): Steve Bell#, Darryl Brohman#, Greg Conescu, Michael Crocker*,

Greg Dowling#, Trevor Gillmeister#, Ross Henrick, Greg Inglis*, Dallas Johnson*, Antonio Kafusi*, Paul McCabe#, Mark Murray, Billy Slater*, Cameron Smith*, Israel Folau, Jharal Yow Yeh, and Steve Walters#. Matt Gillett, Josh McGuire, Ben Hunt, Will Chambers, Jarrod Wallace, Andrew McCullough, Jai Arrow

NSW State of Origin (3): Matt Geyer*, Ryan Hoffman*, Matt King*, Tariq Sims.

Queensland Residents (22): Clint Amos, Scott Anderson, Steven Bell, Anthony Bonus, Anthony Boyd, Kevin Carmichael, Wade Fenton, Daniel Frame, Nathan Friend, Matt Gillett, Craig Grauf, Guy Harvey, Matt King, Ian McKenzie, Jackson Nicolau, Jeremy Smith, Billy Slater, Rob Tanielu, Jake Webster, Jason Webber, Dale Williams, Daniel Ogden and Mark Leafa, Jai Arrow, Brett Greinke, Delouise Hoeter, Gehamat Shibasaki.

Coaches

Bob Bax

Some of the great coaches of Norths over the years include Clive Churchill, Bob Bax, Bob Hagan, Tommy Bishop, Barry Muir, John Barber, Greg Oliphant, Graham Lowe, Tom Raudonikis and Dave Brown. The victorious 1980 premiership side was coached by Graham Lowe, who went on to coach Manly Sea Eagles, NQ Cowboys, Wigan and New Zealand. Mark Murray coached the 1998 Qld Cup premiers, and also coached Easts Roosters, Melbourne Storm and the QLD State of Origin team.

Norths Devils Premiership Coaches

ISC, QLD Cup & First Grade: 1998 – Mark Murray, 1980 – Graham Lowe, 1969 – Bob Bax, 1966 – Bob Bax, 1964 – Bob Bax, 1963 – Bob Bax, 1962 – Bob Bax, 1961 – Bob Bax, 1960 – Bob Bax, 1959 – Clive Churchill and J. Coyne, 1940 – C. Webster, 1938 – T. Dolan and 1934 – B. Williams.

Colts Grade: 2018 – Kevin Neighbour, 2006 – Trevor Bailey, 2005 – Michael Woods, 2004 – Michael Woods, 2000 – Anthony Griffin and 1998 – Anthony Griffin.

Mal Meninga Grade (18): 2011 – Jamie Dowse, 2010 – Jason Carroll and 2009 – Gary Bishop.

Cyril Connell Grade (16): 2013 – V. Greuf, 2010 – Steve Hegerty and 2009 Jason Carroll.